Showing posts with label Awards '12. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Awards '12. Show all posts

Tuesday, 19 March 2013

THE 2012 CHLOTRUDIS AWARDS


Best Movie
The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best Director
Was Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Actor
John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Best Actress
Olivia Colman (Tyrannosaur)

Best Supporting Actor
Ezra Miller (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Master)

Best Original Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Sarah Polley (Take This Waltz)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)

Monday, 25 February 2013

THE 85TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

LOOK WHAT YOU DID, ACADEMY!

You want a fucking analysis? Fucking go somewhere else.

Best Picture
Argo (Ben Affleck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov)

Best Directing
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Cinematography
Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)

Best Film Editing
William Goldenberg (Argo)

Best Production Design
Rick Carter and Jim Erickson (Lincoln)

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Best Sound Mixing
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson and Mark Paterson (Les Misérables)

Best Sound Editing
Karen M. Baker and Per Hallberg (Skyfall)
Paul N. J. Ottosson (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Visual Effects
Erik De Boer, Ronald Elliott, Guillaume Rocheron and Bill Westenhofer (Life of Pi)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Julie Dartnell and Lisa Westcott (Les Misérables)

Best Music (Original Score)
Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)

Best Music (Original Song)
Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth – ‘Skyfall’ (Skyfall)

Best Animated Feature Film
Brave (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman)

Best Documentary Feature
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn)

Best Foreign Language Film
Amour – Austria

Best Short Film (Live Action)
Curfew (Shawn Christensen)

Best Short Film (Animated)
Paperman (John Kahrs)

Best Documentary Short
Inocente (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix)

Saturday, 23 February 2013

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS


Best Feature
Silver Linings Playbook (Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti and Jonathan Gordon)

Best Director
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Male Lead
John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Best Female Lead
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)

Best Supporting Female
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)


Wednesday, 20 February 2013

COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD WINNERS


Best Costume Design – Period Film
Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina)

Best Costume Design – Fantasy Film
Eiko Ishioka (Mirror Mirror)

Best Costume Design – Contemporary Film
Jany Temime (Skyfall)

Monday, 18 February 2013

MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS WINNERS


Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
Christopher Assells, Karen M. Baker, John Cucci, Bill Dean, Dino Dimuro, Per Hallberg, Dan Hegeman, Craig S. Jaeger, Piero Mura, Dan O'Connell and Peter Staubli (Skyfall)

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film
Eugene Gearty, Kenton Jakub and Philip Stockton (Life of Pi)

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film
Mitch Bederman and Erich Stratmann (Life of Pi)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in an Animation Feature Film
David Chrastka, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Frank E. Eulner, J.R. Grubbs, E. J. Holowicki, Gary Rydstrom, Dee Selby, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance and Marshall Winn (Wreck-It Ralph)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in a Feature Documentary
Paul Aulicino, Peter Brown, Glynna Grimala and Kim Roberts (Last Call at the Oasis)

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Foreign Language Film
Nikolas Javelle, Phillipe Penot, Caroline Reynaud, Pascal Villard and David Vranken (Rust and Bone)

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film
James Bellamy, Tim Hands, Rob Houston, Rael Jones, Gerard McCann, Alastair Sirkett and John Warhurst (Les Misérables)

WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA WINNERS


Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Documentary Screenplay
Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man)

Sunday, 17 February 2013

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY WINNERS


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Jonathan Allen, Robert Edwards, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson and Mark Paterson (Les Misérables)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animated
Andrew Dudman, Bobby Johanson, Tom Johnson, Frank Rinella and Gary Rydstrom (Brave)

AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS WINNERS


Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
William Goldenberg (Argo)

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Nicolas C. Smith (Brave)

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)
Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man)

Monday, 11 February 2013

INTERNATIONAL CINEPHILE SOCIETY WINNERS


Best Picture
1.     Holy Motors
2.        Tabu
3.        Amour
4.        Zero Dark Thirty
5.        The Master
6.        Moonrise Kingdom
7.        Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
8.        Django Unchained
9.        Lincoln
10.     Cloud Atlas
Best Director
1.     Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
2.        Miguel Gomes (Tabu)
Best Actor
1.     Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
2.        Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)
Best Actress
1.     Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
2.        Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Best Supporting Actor
1.     Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
2.        Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Best Supporting Actress
1.     Amy Adams (The Master)
2.        Rosemarie DeWitt (Your Sister’s Sister)
Best Original Screenplay
1.     Miguel Gomes and Mariana Ricardo (Tabu)
2.        Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Best Adapted Screenplay
1.     Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt (Oslo, August 31st)
2.        Tony Kushner (Lincoln)


AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS CHOOSE SKYFALL


Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins (Skyfall)

Hooray for Roger Deakins! Much as I loved Life of Pi and Claudio Miranda's fabulous work in it, I was rooting for Deakins, whose work in Skyfall was my favourite from the nominees. This is Deakins' third ASC award in 11 nominations (excluding his Lifetime Achievement Award win); he has been nominated for ten Oscars, including this year, but has famously never won.

Sunday, 10 February 2013

BAFTA WINNERS


Best Film
Argo (Ben Affleck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov)

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo)

Best Leading Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Leading Actress
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Best Original Screenplay
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Best Adapted Screenplay
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

USC SCRIPTER WINNER - ARGO


I know, right?

Thursday, 7 February 2013

INTERNATIONAL FILM MUSIC CRITICS ASSOCIATION NOMINATIONS


FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
  • CLOUD ATLAS, music by Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, music by Howard Shore
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE, music by Fernando Velázquez
  • LIFE OF PI, music by Mychael Danna
  • LINCOLN, music by John Williams
FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
  • MYCHAEL DANNA
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
  • DANNY ELFMAN
  • FERNANDO VELÁZQUEZ
  • JOHN WILLIAMS
BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
  • NATHAN JOHNSON
  • ZELTIA MONTES
  • NIC RAINE
  • DAN ROMER & BENH ZEITLIN
  • JOSEPH TRAPANESE

Wednesday, 6 February 2013

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY WINNERS


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Thomas Fisher, Susan MacLeod, Guillaume Rocheron and Bill Westenhofer (Life of Pi)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Felix Bergés, Sandra Hermida and Pau Costa Moeller (The Impossible)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Matt Aitken, Victor Huang, Christian Rivers and R. Christopher White (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Harry Mukhopadhyay, David Stopford, Mark Williams and Derek Wolfe – ‘Storm of God’ (Life of Pi)

Monday, 4 February 2013

UK REGIONAL FILM CRITICS ANNOUNCE


Film of the Year
Argo
Director of the Year
Sam Mendes (Skyfall)
Screenplay of the Year
Amy Jump, Alice Lowe and Steve Oram (Sightseers)
Rising Star
Ben Whishaw (Skyfall)
British Performance of the Year
Robert Pattinson (The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2)

Sunday, 3 February 2013

ANNIE AWARDS


Animated Feature
Wreck-It Ralph

Directing in a Feature Production
Rich Moore (Wreck-It Ralph)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Tudyk (Wreck-It Ralph)

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee (Wreck-It Ralph)

ART DIRECTORS GUILD WINNERS


Best Production Design - Period Film
Sarah Greenwood (Anna Karenina)

Best Production Design - Fantasy Film

David Gropman (Life of Pi)

Best Production Design - Contemporary Film

Dennis Gassner (Skyfall)


DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA WINNERS


Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film
Ben Affleck (Argo)

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man)


Monday, 28 January 2013

OSCAR PREDICTIONS 14 - 4 WEEKS TO AWARDS


Back to Argo. Makes sense, the way things are going. I keep hearing Michael Haneke's name being read out on the stage for Best Director. Still a bit of a mess, though. Still no idea. These would have been up yesterday; as with two weeks ago and the Golden Globes, I wanted to wait until after the SAGs, so couldn't post these on Sunday (yesterday) as it was after 3a.m. here and I needed to go to bed and pretend to be able to sleep.

Best Picture
Argo (Ben Affleck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov)
Best Directing
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Chris Terrio (Argo)

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD WINNERS


Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)

Best Ensemble
Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Kerry Bishé, Kyle Chandler, Rory Cochrane, Bryan Cranston, Christopher Denham, Tate Donovan, Clea DuVall, Victor Garber, John Goodman, Scoot McNairy and Chris Messina (Argo)

Best Stunt Ensemble
Skyfall