Thursday, 24 July 2014

VENICE FESTIVAL SELECTIONS UNVEILED


The Venice lineup has been announced. From the 27th of August to the 6th of September, the world's oldest film festival will screen dozens of the most hotly-anticipated and culturally important films of 2014. Festival season kicks off with the triple blow of Venice, Toronto and Telluride, getting underway in just over a month. Expect in-depth coverage from Screen On Screen throughout that period. This comes hot on the heels of the first slew of titles announced from Toronto.

Competition
3 Hearts (Benoit Jacquot)
99 Homes (Ramin Bahrani)
Anime Nere (Francesco Munzi)
Birdman (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) - opening night film
The Cut (Fatih Akin)
Le Dernier Coup de Marteau (Alix Delaporte)
Far from Men (David Oelhoffen)
Fires on the Plain (Tsukamoto Shin'ya)
Il Giovane Favoloso (Mario Martone)
Good Kill (Andrew Niccol)
Hungry Hearts (Saverio Costanzo)
The Look of Silence (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Manglehorn (David Gordon Green)
Pasolini (Abel Ferrara)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Roy Andersson)
The Postman's White Night (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
La Rancon de la Gloire (Xavier Beauvois)
Red Amnesia (Wang Xiao Shuai)
Sivas (Kaan Mujdeci)
Tales (Rakhshan Bani-Etemad)

After the cut, Venice Horizons, Venice Days and Out-of-Competition screeners.


Out-of-Competition
The Boxtrolls (Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi)
Burying the Ex (Joe Dante)
Dearest (Peter Ho Sun Chan)
The Golden Era (Ann Hui) - closing night film
The Humbling (Barry Levinson)
In the Basement (Ulrich Seidl)
Italy in a Day (Gabriele Salvatores)
Make-Up (Im Kwon Taek)
Nymphomaniac Volume II: Director's Cut (Lars von Trier)
The Old Man of Belem (Manoel de Oliveira)
Olive Kitteridge (Lisa Cholodenko)
Perez (Edowardo de Angelis)
She's Funny That Way (Peter Bogdanovich)
The Sound and the Fury (James Franco)
La Trattativa (Sabina Guzzanti)
Tsili (Amos Gitai)
Words with Gods (Guillermo Arriaga, Hector Babenco, Alex de la Iglesia, Bahman Ghobadi, Amos Gitai, Emir Kusturica, Mira Nair, Nakata Hideo and Warwick Thornton)
La Zuppa de Demonio (Davide Ferrario)

Venice Horizons
Belluscone, Una Storia Siciliane (Franco Maresco)
Bypass (Duane Hopkins)
Court (Chaitanya Tamhane)
Cymbeline (Michael Almereyda)
Heaven Knows What (Ben Safdie and Josh Safdie)
Hill of Freedom (Hong Sang Soo)
I Spy / I Spy (Severin Fiala and Veronika Franz)
Line of Credit (Salome Alexi)
Nabat (Elchin Musaoglu)
Near Death Experience (Benoit Delepine and Gustave Kervern)
The President (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Realite (Quentin Dupieux)
Senza Nessuna Pieta (Michele Alhaique)
These Are the Rules (Ognjen Sviliviv)
Threeb (Naiji Abu Nowar)
Your Right Mind (Amy Canaan Mann)

Venice Days
El 5 de Talleres (Adrian Biniez)
Before I Disappear (Shawn Christensen)
Between 10 and 12 (Peter Hoogendoom)
The Dinner (Ivano de Matteo)
The Farewell Party (Mita Tova)
The Goob (Guy Myhill)
Labour of Love (Adityavikram Sengupta)
Metamorphoses (Christophe Honore)
Les Nuits d'Ete (Mario Fanfani)
Patria (Felice Farina)
Return to Ithaca (Laurent Cantet)
They Have Escaped (Jukka Pekka Valeppa)
Messi (Alex de la Iglesia) - closing film, out-of-competition
One on One (Kim Ki Duk) - opening film, out-of-competition