Thursday, 17 April 2014

CANNES COMPETITION SLATE ANNOUNCED - 18 FILMS, 2 BY WOMEN


The lineup for the 2014 Cannes Film Festival, which will take place between the 14th and the 25th, has been announced. 18 films will compete for the Palme d'Or, a number which fest director Thierry Fremaux stated could rise between now and then, as it did last year when Jim Jarmusch's Only Lovers Left Alive was added later on. 1,800-odd submissions were whittled down to 49 official screenings, featuring an impressive 15 women directors among them. Following criticism at the lack of female directors represented at the fest these past two years, this is a noted improvement, although only two of the 18 official competition films are among those 15 helmed by women. Olivier Dahan's Grace of Monaco will open.

Opening Night Gala
Grace of Monaco (Olivier Dahan)

In Competition
The Captive (Atom Egoyan)
Clouds of Sils Maria (Olivier Assayas)
Foxcatcher (Bennett Miller)
Goodbye to Language 3D (Jean-Luc Godard)
The Homesman (Tommy Lee Jones)
Jimmy's Hall (Ken Loach)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
The Marvel (Alice Rohrwacher)
Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
Mr. Turner (Mike Leigh)
Saint Laurent (Bertrand Bonello)
The Search (Michel Hazanavicius)
Still the Water (Naomi Kawase)
Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako)
Two Days, One Night (Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)
Wild Tales (Damian Szifron)
Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)

Out of Competition
Coming Home (Zhang Yimou)
Les Gens du Monde (Yves Jeuland)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (Dean DeBlois)

After the cut, details on the films showing in Un Certain Regard.


Un Certain Regard
Amour Fou (Jessica Hausner)
Bird People (Pascale Ferran)
The Blue Room (Mathieu Amalric)
Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby (Ned Benson)
Fantasia (Wang Chao)
A Girl at My Door (July Jung)
Harcheck Mi Headro (Keren Yedaya)
Hermosa Juventud (Jaime Rosales)
Incompresa (Asia Argento)
Jaujo (Lisandro Alonso)
Lost River (Ryan Gosling)
Party Girl (Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis)
Run (Philippe Lacote)
The Salt of the Earth (Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders)
Snow in Paradise (Andrew Hulme)
Titli (Kanu Behl)
Tourist (Ruben Ostlund)

Midnight Screenings
The Rover (David Michod)
The Salvation (Kristian Levring)
The Target (Yoon Hong Seung)

Special Screenings
The Bridges of Sarajevo (Aida Begic, Leonardo di Costanzo, Jean-Luc Godard, Karmen Kalev, Isild Le Besco, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier, Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec and Teresa Villaverde)
Caricaturistes - Fantassins de la Democratie (Stephanie Valloatto)
Eau Argentee (Mohammed Ossama)
Maidan (Sergei Loznitsa)
Red Army (Polsky Gabe)

And that's not it! More will be on the way in the near future, so keep checking back!