Monday, 23 December 2013

VANCOUVER FILM CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATIONS - 12 YEARS LEADS INTERNATIONAL, THE DIRTIES LOCAL


The Vancouver Film Critics Circle is the first critic group in a few days to announce results of either nominations of awards, and it'll possibly be the last for more than just a few. 12 Years a Slave leads the international nominations, unsurprisingly, with six mentions, and Gravity and Inside Llewyn Davis follow with three and four, respectively, both appearing in the Best Film and Director categories. In the Canadian Film categories, Matt Johnson's The Dirties wins five nominations, and ought to go into their awards on the 7th of January as the favourite.

Best Film
·          12 Years a Slave
·          Gravity
·          Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Director
·          Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Alfonso CuarĂ³n (Gravity)
·          Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)

Best Actor
·          Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
·          Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress
·          Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
·          Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
·          Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)

Best Supporting Actor
·          Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
·          Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
·          Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress
·          Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
·          Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
·          June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Screenplay
·          Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Spike Jonze (Her)
·          John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)

Best Documentary
·          The Act of Killing
·          Blackfish
·          West of Memphis

Best Foreign Language Film
·          Blancanieves
·          Blue Is the Warmest Colour
·          The Hunt

Best Canadian Film
·          The Dirties
·          Gabrielle
·          Watermark

Best British Columbia Film
·          Down River
·          Oil Sands Karaoke
·          When I Walk

Best Canadian Documentary
·          My Prairie Home
·          Oil Sands Karaoke
·          Watermark

Best Director of a Canadian Film
·          Louise Archambault (Gabrielle)
·          Jeff Barnaby (Rhymes for Young Ghouls)
·          Matt Johnson (The Dirties)

Best Actor in a Canadian Film
·          Thomas Haden Church (Whitewash)
·          Matt Johnson (The Dirties)
·          Tom Scholte (The Dick Knost Show)

Best Actress in a Canadian Film
·          Michelle Giroux (Blood Pressure)
·          Tatiana Maslany (Picture Day)
·          Sophie Desmarais (Sophie Prefers to Run)

Best Supporting Actor in a Canadian Film
·          Marc Labreche (Whitewash)
·          Alexandre Landry (Gabrielle)
·          Owen Williams (The Dirties)

Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
·          Romane Bohringer (Vic+Flo Saw a Bear)
·          Lise Roy (Tom at the Farm)
·          Garbeille Rose (The Dick Knost Show)

Best First Film by a Canadian Director
·          The Dirties
·          Rhymes for Young Ghouls
·          Sarah Prefers to Run

Ian Caddell Award for Achievement
   Al Sens