Friday, 6 December 2013

SUNDANCE SELECTIONS ANNOUNCED


Take a look at which films will be hitting up Park City in the New Year! Full lists of competition films for both dramatic and documentary features, both American and international.

US Dramatic Competition
  • Camp X-Ray (Peter Sattler)
  • Cold in July (Jim Mickle)
  • Dear White People (Justin Simien)
  • Fishing Without Nets (Cutter Hodierne)
  • God's Pocket (John Slattery)
  • Happy Christmas (Joe Swanberg)
  • Hellion (Kat Candler)
  • Infinitely Polar Bear (Maya Forbes)
  • Jamie Marks Is Dead (Carter Smith)
  • Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (David Zellner)
  • Life After Beth (Jeff Baena)
  • Low Down (Jeff Preiss)
  • The Skeleton Twins (Craig Johnson)
  • The Sleepwalker (Mona Fastvold)
  • Song One (Kate Barker-Froyland)
  • Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)

World Cinema Dramatic Competition
  • 52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde)
  • Blind (Eskil Vogt)
  • Difret (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari)
  • The Disobedient (Mina Djukic)
  • God Help the Girl (Stuart Murdoch)
  • Liar's Dice (Geetu Mohandas)
  • Lilting (Hong Khaou)
  • Lock Charmer (Natalia Smirnoff)
  • To Kill a Man (Alejandro Fernandez Almendras)
  • Viktoria (Maya Vitkova)
  • Wetlands (David Wnendt)
  • White Shadow (Noaz Deshe)

US Documentary Competition
  • Alive Inside: A Story of Music and Memory (Michael Rossato-Bennett)
  • All the Beautiful Things (John Harkrider)
  • CAPTIVATED The Trials of Pamela Smart (Jeremiah Zagar)
  • The Case Against 8 (Ben Cotner and Ryan White)
  • Cesar's Last Fast (Lorena Parlee and Richard Ray Perez)
  • Dinosaur 13 (Todd Miller)
  • E-TEAM (Katy Chevigny and Ross Kauffman)
  • Fed Up (Stephanie Soechtig)
  • The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz (Brian Knappenberger)
  • Ivory Tower (Andrew Rossi)
  • Marmato (Mark Grieco)
  • No No: A Dockumentary (Jeffrey Radice)
  • The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)
  • Private Violence (Cynthia Hill)
  • Rich Hill (Andrew Droz Palermo and Tracy Droz Tragos)
  • Watchers of the Sky (Edet Belzberg)

World Cinema Documentary Competition
  • 20,000 Days on Earth (Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard)
  • Concerning Violence (Goran Hugo Olsson)
  • The Green Prince (Nadav Schirman)
  • Happiness (Thomas Balmes)
  • Love Child (Valerie Veatch)
  • Mr leos caraX (Tessa Louise-Salome)
  • My Prairie Home (Chelsea McMullan)
  • The Notorious Mr. Bout (Tony Gerber and Maxim Pozdorovkin)
  • The Return to Homs (Talal Derki)
  • SEPIDEH - Reaching for the Stars (Berit Madsen)
  • We Come as Friends (Hubert Sauper)
  • Web Junkie (Hilla Medalia and Shosh Shlam)

After the jump, lists of films screening in other sections of the festival.


Spotlight

  • Blue Ruin (Jeremy Saulnier)
  • The Double (Richard Ayoade)
  • Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
  • Locke (Steven Knight)
  • The Lunchbox (Ritesh Bakra)
  • Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch)
  • R100 (Hitoshi Matsumoto)
  • Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)

New Frontier Films
  • The Better Angels (A.J. Edwards)
  • The Girl from Nagasaki (Michel Comte and Ayako Yoshida)
  • HITRECORDONTV (Joseph Gordon-Levitt)
  • Living Stars (Mariano Cohn and Gaston Duprat)
  • Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People (Thomas Allen Harris)

Next
  • Appropriate Behaviour (Desiree Akhavan)
  • Drunktown's Finest (Sydney Freeland)
  • The Foxy Merkins (Madeleine Olnek)
  • A Girl Walks Home at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour)
  • Imperial Dreams (Malik Vitthal)
  • Land Ho! (Aaron Katz and Martha Stephens)
  • Listen Up Philip (Alex Ross Perry)
  • Memphis (Tim Sutton)
  • Obvious Child (Gillian Robespierre)
  • Ping Pong Summer (Michael Tully)
  • War Story (Mark Jackson)

Park City at Midnight
  • The Babadook (Jennifer Kent)
  • Cooties (Jonathan Millott and Cary Murnion)
  • Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead (Tommy Wirkola)
  • The Guest (Adam Wingard)
  • Killers (Kimo Stamboel and Timo Tjahjanto)
  • The Signal (William Eubank)
  • Under the Electric Sky (EDC 2013) (Dan Cutforth and Jane Lipsitz)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi)

Sundance Kids
  • Ernest & Celestine (Stephanie Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner)
  • Zip & Zap and the Marble Gang (Oskar Santos)