Friday, 13 December 2013

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE NOMINATIONS MARK AN UPTURN FOR WOLF


The San Francisco Film Critics Circle doesn't normally release details of its nominations, though this year they've decided to do so. And their nominations register some support for The Wolf of Wall Street, with 12 Years a Slave, American Hustle, Gravity and Nebraska joining it in Best Picture. Winners will be announced in two days' time, on Sunday the 15th of December.

Best Picture

·          12 Years a Slave
·          American Hustle
·          Gravity
·          Nebraska
·          The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director
·          Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)
·          Spike Jonze (Her)
·          Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
·          David O. Russell (American Hustle)
·          Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Actor
·          Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
·          Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
·          Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
·          Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
·          Robert Redford (All Is Lost)

Best Actress
·          Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
·          Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
·          Judi Dench (Philomena)
·          Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
·          Brie Larson (Short Term 12)
·          Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Supporting Actor
·          Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
·          Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
·          Harrison Ford (42)
·          Will Forte (Nebraska)
·          James Franco (Spring Breakers)
·          Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Supporting Actress
·          Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
·          Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
·          Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Colour)
·          Octavia Spencer (Fruitvale Station)
·          June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Original Screenplay
·          Ethan Coen and Joel Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón (Gravity)
·          Spike Jonze (Her)
·          Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
·          David O. Russell and Eric Singer (American Hustle)

Best Adapted Screenplay
·          Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope (Philomena)
·          Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater (Before Midnight)
·          Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber (The Spectacular Now)
·          John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
·          Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best Cinematography
·          Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave)
·          Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
·          Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)
·          Hoyte van Hoytema (Her)

Best Editing
·          Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (American Hustle)
·          Pete Beaudreau (All Is Lost)
·          Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger (Gravity)
·          Christopher Rouse (Captain Phillips)
·          Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)
·          Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)

Best Production Design
·          K.K. Barrett (Her)
·          Judy Becker (American Hustle)
·          Jess Gonchor (Inside Llewyn Davis)
·          Andy Nicholson (Gravity)
·          Adam Stockhausen (12 Years a Slave)

Best Animated Feature
·          The Croods
·          Despicable Me 2
·          Frozen
·          Monsters University
·          The Wind Rises

Best Documentary
·          20 Feet from Stardom
·          The Act of Killing
·          The Armstrong Lie
·          Blackfish
·          Stories We Tell

Best Foreign Language Film
·          Blue Is the Warmest Colour
·          A Hijacking
·          The Hunt
·          The Past
·          Wadjda