Best Picture – Drama
Argo
(Warner Bros. Pictures, GK Films,
Smokehouse Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures)
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing)
Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox)
Lincoln (DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures)
Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company, Columbia Pictures; The Weinstein Company/Sony Pictures Releasing)
Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox)
Lincoln (DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox; Touchstone Pictures)
Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Best Picture – Musical or
Comedy
The
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Blueprint
Pictures / Participant Media; Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films / Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures)
Moonrise Kingdom (Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (CBS Films; CBS Films)
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company)
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures, A Working Title Films / Cameron Mackintosh Productions; Universal Pictures)
Moonrise Kingdom (Indian Paintbrush; Focus Features)
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (CBS Films; CBS Films)
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company)
Best Director
Ben
Affleck (Argo)
Kathryn
Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Ang
Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven
Spielberg (Lincoln)
Quentin
Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Best Performance by an
Actor in a Leading Role – Drama
Daniel
Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Richard
Gere (Arbitrage)
John
Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin
Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel
Washington (Flight)
Best Performance by an
Actor in a Leading Role – Musical or Comedy
Jack
Black (Bernie)
Bradley
Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Hugh
Jackman (Les Misérables)
Ewan
McGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Bill Murray (Hyde Park on Hudson)
Best Performance by an
Actress in a Leading Role – Drama
Jessica
Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion
Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Helen
Mirren (Hitchcock)
Naomi
Watts (The Impossible)
Rachel
Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
Best Performance by an
Actress in a Leading Role – Musical or Comedy
Emily
Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Judi
Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Jennifer
Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Maggie
Smith (Quartet)
Meryl
Streep (Hope Springs)
Best Performance by an
Actor in a Supporting Role
Alan
Arkin (Argo)
Leonardo
DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Philip
Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy
Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph
Waltz (Django Unchained)
Best Performance by an
Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy
Adams (The Master)
Sally
Field (Lincoln)
Anne
Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen
Hunt (The Sessions)
Nicole
Kidman (The Paperboy)
Mark
Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tony
Kushner (Lincoln)
David
O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Quentin
Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Chris
Terrio (Argo)
Best Original Score
Mychael
Danna (Life of Pi)
Alexandre
Desplat (Argo)
Reinhold
Hiel, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer (Cloud Atlas)
Dario
Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
John
Williams (Lincoln)
Best Original Song
Adele
Adkins and Paul Epworth – ‘Skyfall’ (Skyfall)
Alain
Boublil and Claude-Michel Schönberg – ‘Suddenly’ (Les Misérables)
T-Bone
Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White and Joy Williams – ‘Safe & Sound’
(The Hunger Games)
Jon
Bon Jovi – ‘Not Running Anymore’ (Stand Up Guys)
Monty
Powell and Keith Urban – ‘For You’ (Act of Valour)
Best Animated Film
Brave
(Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar
Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures)
Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures)
Hotel Transylvania (Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures)
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures)
Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures)
Hotel Transylvania (Columbia Pictures / Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing)
Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures)
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures)
Best Foreign Language
Film
Amour
– Austria (Les Films Du Losange,
X Filme Creative Pool, Wega Film; Sony Pictures Classics)
The Intouchables – France (The Weinsten Company, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company)
Kon-Tiki – Denmark / Norway / UK (Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company)
A Royal Affair – Denmark (Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures)
Rust and Bone – France (Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics)
The Intouchables – France (The Weinsten Company, Quad Productions, Gaumont, TF1 Films Production, Ten Films, Chaocorp; The Weinstein Company)
Kon-Tiki – Denmark / Norway / UK (Nordisk Film Production, Recorded Picture Company)
A Royal Affair – Denmark (Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures)
Rust and Bone – France (Page 114, Why Not Productions; Sony Pictures Classics)
The Golden Globes take a lot of flack from a lot of people, but this year, their choices are, generally, too good for me to criticise them on the whole. Nominations for Naomi Watts, Nicole Kidman and Emily Blunt are sure to endear me to any association, as is a Best Director line-up that shuns David O. Russell and Tom Hooper (I had thought that at least one Musical or Comedy director would be represented, as that adds credibility to the category division, but the Best Director slate matches the Best Picture - Drama). Lincoln leads with seven - not a very big surprise. Django Unchained takes another step forward, proving also that Leonardo DiCaprio and Christoph Waltz can indeed share the same ballot. Life of Pi also proves that its early season wobble was only temporary. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel shows up too; it misses out on a nomination for Maggie Smith (who received a SAG nomination, unlike Judi Dench, nominated here instead), although Smith is nominated for Quartet anyway. The Master bounces back a little, with acting nominations for all three of its leads, although no more. Moonrise Kingdom only gets the one nomination, but it is for Best Picture. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen was obviously a favourite of the HFPA - I wonder if there's more to that than meets the eye... My biggest gripe comes in the form of the ParaNorman snub in Best Animated Film, and perhaps in the lack of love for Amour outside of Best Foreign Language Film, but these are minor gripes only.
No comments:
Post a Comment