Monday, 31 December 2012

CENTRAL OHIO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION NOMINATIONS



Best Film
·          Argo
·          Beasts of the Southern Wild
·          The Cabin in the Woods
·          Django Unchained
·          Lincoln
·          Looper
·          Les Misérables
·          The Master
·          Moonrise Kingdom
·          Silver Linings Playbook
·          Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director
·          Ben Affleck (Argo)
·          Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
·          Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
·          Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
·          Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Best Actor
·          Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
·          John Hawkes (The Sessions)
·          Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
·          Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
·          Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Best Actress
·          Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
·          Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
·          Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
·          Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
Best Supporting Actor
·          Alan Arkin (Argo)
·          Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
·          Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
·          Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
·          Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Best Supporting Actress
·          Amy Adams (The Master)
·          Ann Dowd (Compliance)
·          Sally Field (Lincoln)
·          Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
·          Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Best Original Screenplay
·          Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
·          Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
·          Drew Goddard and Joss Whedon (The Cabin in the Woods)
·          Rian Johnson (Looper)
·          Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Best Adapted Screenplay
·          Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
·          Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
·          David Magee (Life of Pi)
·          David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
·          Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Cinematography
·          Danny Cohen (Les Misérables)
·          Roger Deakins (Skyfall)
·          Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master)
·          Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
·          Robert D. Yeoman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Best Score
·          Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
·          Alexandre Desplat (Moonrise Kingdom)
·          Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer (Cloud Atlas)
·          Howard Shore (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)
·          Hans Zimmer (The Dark Knight Rises)
Best Ensemble
·          Argo
·          Lincoln
·          Les Misérables
·          Moonrise Kingdom
·          Silver Linings Playbook
Best Animated Film
·          Brave
·          Frankenweenie
·          Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
·          ParaNorman
·          Wreck-It Ralph
Best Documentary
·          How to Survive a Plague
·          The Imposter
·          The Queen of Versailles
·          Samsara
·          Searching for Sugar Man
Best Foreign Language Film
·          Headhunters
·          Hipsters
·          Holy Motors
·          The Kid with a Bike
·          Let the Bullets Fly
Best Overlooked Film
·          Bernie
·          Goon
·          Killer Joe
·          Safety Not Guaranteed
·          Seven Psychopaths
Best Breakthrough Film Artist
·          Tom Holland (The Impossible)
·          Bart Layton (The Imposter)
·          Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
·          Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
·          Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises / Lincoln / Looper / Premium Rush)
·          Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises / Les Misérables)
·          Jennifer Lawrence (House at the End of the Street / The Hunger Games / Silver Linings Playbook)
·          Matthew McConaughey (Bernie / Killer Joe / Magic Mike / The Paperboy)
·          Channing Tatum (21 Jump Street / Haywire / Magic Mike / The Vow)

Yeah...no. I'm not assuaged by nominations for Denis Lavant and Naomi Watts. I'm offended by a Best Picture nomination for The Cabin in the Woods, particularly when Life of Pi is missing (fucking standard by now), and outraged by the fact that Bradley Cooper snagged a Best Actor nomination, while Daniel Day-Lewis did not. I wouldn't trust anyone who believes Cooper is better in SLP than DDL is in Lincoln. Winners will be announced on Thursday, and obviously we all can't wait because there's nothing else going on that day. I can't fucking wait.