Tuesday, 27 November 2012

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS


Best Feature
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn)
Bernie (Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge and Matt Williams)
Keep the Lights On (Marie-Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin and Ira Sachs)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. Rales and Scott Rudin)
Silver Linings Playbook (Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti and Jonathan Gordon)

Best Director
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Julia Loktev (The Loneliest Planet)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ira Sachs (Keep the Lights On)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Male Lead
Jack Black (Bernie)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Thure Lindhardt (Keep the Lights On)
Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)
Wendell Pierce (Four)

Best Female Lead
Linda Cardellini (Return)
Emayatzy Corinealdi (Middle of Nowhere)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Quvenzhane Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Smashed)

Best Supporting Male
Matthew McConaughey (Magic Mike)
David Oyelowo (Middle of Nowhere)
Michael Pena (End of Watch)
Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths)
Bruce Willis (Middle of Nowhere)

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt (Your Sister's Sister)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Brit Marling (Sound of My Voice)
Lorraine Toussaint (Middle of Nowhere)

Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Zoe Kazan (Ruby Sparks)
Martin McDonagh (Seven Psychopaths)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias (Keep the Lights On)

Best Cinematography
Yoni Brook (Valley of Saints)
Lol Crawley (Here)
Ben Richardson (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Roman Vasyanov (End of Watch)
Robert Yeoman (Moonrise Kingdom)

Best Documentary
The Central Park Five (Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon)
How to Survive a Plague (David France and Howard Gertler)
The Invisible War (Tanner Barklow, Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering)
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present (Matthew Akers, Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre)
The Waiting Room (Linda Davis, William Hirsch and Peter Nicks)

Best International Film
Amour (Michael Haneke) - France
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan) - Turkey
Rust and Bone (Jacques Audiard) - Belgium / France
Sister (Ursula Meier) - Switzerland
War Witch (Rachel Mwanza) - Democratic Republic of the Congo

Best First Feature
Fill the Void (Assaf Amir and Rama Burshtein)
Gimme the Loot (Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Adam Leon and Jamund Washington)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky, Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich and Russell Smith)
Safety Not Guaranteed (Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow and Marc Turtletaub)
Sound of My Voice (Zal Batmanglij, Brit Marling, Hans C. Ritter and Shelley Surpin)

Best First Screenplay
Rama Burshtein (Fill the Void)
Derek Connolly (Safety Not Guaranteed)
Christopher Ford (Robot & Frank)
Rashida Jones and Will McCormack (Celeste & Jesse Forever)
Jonathan Lisecki (Gayby)

Robert Altman Award
Starlet (Sean Baker, Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Julia Kim, Stella Maeve and James Ransone)

John Cassavetes Award
Breakfast with Curtis (Laura Colella)
The Colour Wheel (Carlen Altman and Alex Ross Perry)
Middle of Nowhere (Howard Barish, Ava DuVernay and Paul Garnes)
Mosquita y Mari (Chad Burris and Aurora Guerrero)
Starlet (Blake Ashman, Sean Baker, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach and Francesca Silvestri)

Truer Than Fiction Award
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel)
Only the Young (Elizabeth Mims and Jason Tippet)
The Waiting Room (Peter Nicks)

Someone to Watch Award
Gimme the Loot (Adam Leon)
Electrick Children (Rebecca Thomas)
Pincus (David Fenster)

Producers Award
Mynette Louie
Alicia van Couvering
Derrick Tseng

I'm ever so happy to see Keep the Lights On pick up four well-deserved nominations! The big winners, though, are Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook, with five nominations apiece. Always happy to see Wendell Pierce nominated for something, and Ann Dowd for Compliance - such a good performance. A lot of films here which I have not yet had the chance to see, but which I plan on seeing as soon as I can! I may watch Bernie tomorrow, so we'll see how it compares to the other Best Feature nominees - will it be Keep the Lights On good, or Silver Linings Playbook alright?